Largest lenders in Randolph County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 94 | 67 | 3.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Buena Vista National Bank | A | 85 | 71 | 2.4% | — |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 44 | 16 | 47.7% | 4.99% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 31 | 20 | 3.2% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 28 | 20 | 21.4% | 6.99% |
| 6 | Dieterich Bank | C | 24 | 18 | 8.3% | — |
| 7 | Community Banc Mortgage | C | 18 | 11 | 5.6% | 6.50% |
| 8 | FCB Banks | C | 16 | 10 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 14 | 4 | 7.1% | 10.77% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 2 | 7.1% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 6.63% |
| 12 | First National Bank of Waterloo | A | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.69% |
| 14 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | New Day Financial | F | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.19% |
| 18 | Scott Credit Union | C | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 5.88% |
| 19 | Discover Bank | F | 7 | 2 | 42.9% | 9.87% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 5.93% |
| 21 | Citizens Community Bank | B | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | — |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 1 | 66.7% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 13.99% |
| 24 | State Bank | – | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Delmar Financial | A | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
Best approval odds in Randolph County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buena Vista National Bank | 75 | 2.7% |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate | 71 | 4.2% |
What Randolph County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Randolph County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 595 | 379 | 16.3% | 6.88% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 548 | 368 | 15.9% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 610 | 365 | 12.8% | 6.50% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.8% of applications in Randolph County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Guaranteed Rate, with 94 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.2%.
The median mortgage application in Randolph County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.