Largest lenders in McDonough County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | C | 90 | 70 | 7.8% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Morton Community Bank | B | 82 | 77 | 2.4% | 7.00% |
| 3 | MidAmerica National Bank | D | 36 | 25 | 8.3% | — |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 18 | 17.4% | 6.44% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 22 | 14 | 27.3% | 6.69% |
| 6 | Flanagan State Bank | D | 19 | 13 | 10.5% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 15 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 7.25% |
| 9 | First Bankers Trust Company | B | 10 | 7 | 30.0% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.00% |
| 11 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 9 | 3 | 44.4% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Midwest Bank | A | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 14 | Citizens Equity First | B | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.94% |
| 15 | U.S. Bank | D | 6 | 0 | 16.7% | — |
| 16 | I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit Union | B | 6 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.47% |
| 17 | Empeople Credit Union | C | 6 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Heartland Bank and Trust | D | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | CBI Bank & Trust | C | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 13.49% |
| 24 | Petefish, Skiles & | C | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in McDonough County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morton Community Bank | 79 | 2.5% |
| 2 | United Community Bank | 77 | 9.1% |
What McDonough County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
McDonough County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 456 | 293 | 13.4% | 6.99% | $80,000 |
| 2024 | 438 | 291 | 15.1% | 6.88% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 517 | 332 | 15.5% | 6.75% | $85,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.5% of applications in McDonough County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
United Community Bank, with 90 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.8%.
The median mortgage application in McDonough County in 2025 was for $85,000; the median property value on originated loans was $125,000.