Largest lenders in LaSalle County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 176 | 121 | 22.7% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Loandepot.Com | D | 167 | 126 | 11.4% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Financial Plus Credit Union | A | 157 | 141 | 7.6% | 5.75% |
| 4 | First State Bank | B | 121 | 94 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | A | 118 | 88 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Eureka Savings Bank | B | 114 | 97 | 7.0% | — |
| 7 | Streator Onized Credit Union | D | 107 | 73 | 24.3% | — |
| 8 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 91 | 65 | 5.5% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 83 | 45 | 12.1% | 6.25% |
| 10 | First Federal Savings Bank | B | 83 | 65 | 9.6% | — |
| 11 | OSB Community Bank | B | 77 | 56 | 9.1% | — |
| 12 | Midland States Bank | C | 62 | 46 | 19.4% | 6.50% |
| 13 | American Commercial Bank & Trust | B | 62 | 47 | 9.7% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Old National Bank | B | 56 | 39 | 21.4% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Heartland Bank and Trust | D | 54 | 37 | 16.7% | 6.90% |
| 16 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 50 | 34 | 16.0% | 6.44% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 43 | 9 | 25.6% | 7.38% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 43 | 8 | 7.0% | 13.24% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 42 | 21 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 39 | 15 | 12.8% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Old Second National Bank | B | 35 | 29 | 11.4% | 7.00% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 34 | 5 | 67.7% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 33 | 19 | 3.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | U.S. Bank | D | 31 | 12 | 38.7% | 7.68% |
| 25 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 30 | 13 | 30.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in LaSalle County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 105 | 5.7% |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate | 72 | 6.9% |
| 3 | Eureka Savings Bank | 105 | 7.6% |
| 4 | Financial Plus Credit Union | 157 | 7.6% |
| 5 | OSB Community Bank | 68 | 10.3% |
| 6 | First State Bank | 105 | 10.5% |
| 7 | First Federal Savings Bank | 73 | 11.0% |
| 8 | American Commercial Bank & Trust | 53 | 11.3% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | 146 | 13.0% |
| 10 | Heartland Bank and Trust | 51 | 17.7% |
What LaSalle County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
LaSalle County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,377 | 1,495 | 17.4% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 2,570 | 1,667 | 16.0% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 3,019 | 1,951 | 15.9% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.9% of applications in LaSalle County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Rocket Mortgage, with 176 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.7%.
The median mortgage application in LaSalle County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.