Largest lenders in Fulton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Equity First | B | 139 | 97 | 15.8% | 7.25% |
| 2 | MidAmerica National Bank | D | 122 | 75 | 18.0% | — |
| 3 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 78 | 71 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Ipava State Bank | – | 56 | 46 | 16.1% | — |
| 5 | Morton Community Bank | B | 55 | 40 | 18.2% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 30 | 19 | 26.7% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 14 | 14.8% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Bank Of Farmington | – | 18 | 16 | 11.1% | — |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 16 | 12 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 8 | 25.0% | 6.64% |
| 11 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 12 | 3 | 0.0% | 10.49% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 5.75% |
| 13 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 11 | 6 | 27.3% | 7.48% |
| 14 | First State Mortgage Services | A | 11 | 8 | 18.2% | 6.94% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 3 | 11.1% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 6.49% |
| 17 | United Community Bank | C | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Discover Bank | F | 7 | 0 | 85.7% | — |
| 19 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 6.56% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 1 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Better Banks | A | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | — |
| 22 | Flanagan State Bank | D | 7 | 4 | 42.9% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Heartland Bank and Trust | D | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 7.05% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Fulton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 72 | 1.4% |
| 2 | Ipava State Bank | 55 | 16.4% |
| 3 | Citizens Equity First | 119 | 18.5% |
| 4 | Morton Community Bank | 50 | 20.0% |
| 5 | MidAmerica National Bank | 97 | 22.7% |
What Fulton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fulton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 799 | 537 | 16.8% | 6.88% | $65,000 |
| 2024 | 775 | 532 | 16.4% | 7.00% | $75,000 |
| 2025 | 836 | 539 | 18.1% | 6.75% | $75,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.1% of applications in Fulton County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Citizens Equity First, with 139 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.8%.
The median mortgage application in Fulton County in 2025 was for $75,000; the median property value on originated loans was $125,000.