Largest lenders in Walton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 396 | 282 | 19.4% | 6.94% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 261 | 200 | 8.8% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 155 | 122 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 132 | 59 | 7.6% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 118 | 72 | 5.1% | 6.53% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 110 | 38 | 35.5% | 6.43% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 107 | 60 | 11.2% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 104 | 35 | 8.7% | 6.43% |
| 9 | Synovus Bank | D | 93 | 63 | 25.8% | 8.15% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 93 | 38 | 32.3% | 8.48% |
| 11 | NFM | A | 89 | 72 | 2.3% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Acopia | A | 88 | 70 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 87 | 32 | 18.4% | 6.37% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 86 | 38 | 23.3% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Truist Bank | C | 85 | 36 | 48.2% | 6.68% |
| 16 | Pinnacle Bank | C | 84 | 55 | 20.2% | — |
| 17 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 78 | 51 | 11.5% | 4.99% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 75 | 41 | 36.0% | 7.88% |
| 19 | Regions Bank | C | 69 | 43 | 15.9% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Spring Eq | D | 68 | 21 | 50.0% | 7.98% |
| 21 | Georgia'S Own | F | 61 | 21 | 24.6% | 7.50% |
| 22 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 58 | 20 | 44.8% | 6.25% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 55 | 18 | 61.8% | 8.13% |
| 24 | Everett Financial | C | 55 | 40 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Georgia United | D | 54 | 35 | 22.2% | 7.38% |
Best approval odds in Walton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Acopia | 79 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 125 | 2.4% |
| 3 | NFM | 75 | 2.7% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 79 | 7.6% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 225 | 10.2% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | 78 | 12.8% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 60 | 15.0% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 79 | 15.2% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | 60 | 18.3% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 372 | 20.7% |
What Walton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Walton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,756 | 2,644 | 20.4% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 4,859 | 2,774 | 19.5% | 6.75% | $275,000 |
| 2025 | 4,897 | 2,800 | 17.6% | 6.63% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Walton County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 396 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.4%.
The median mortgage application in Walton County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $425,000.