Largest lenders in Troup County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 145 | 113 | 8.3% | 6.33% |
| 2 | Synovus Bank | D | 132 | 97 | 14.4% | 7.13% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 125 | 90 | 13.6% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Kiavi Funding | D | 119 | 7 | 0.0% | 9.95% |
| 5 | Colony Bank | B | 88 | 69 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 80 | 41 | 28.8% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 79 | 28 | 5.1% | 6.19% |
| 8 | SouthState Bank | B | 75 | 39 | 32.0% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Jet Homeloans | A | 72 | 41 | 8.3% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | A | 66 | 51 | 1.5% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Magnolia Bank | C | 63 | 55 | 4.8% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 62 | 32 | 11.3% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 58 | 27 | 8.6% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 52 | 17 | 36.5% | 7.38% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 50 | 23 | 18.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Truist Bank | C | 45 | 21 | 42.2% | 6.69% |
| 17 | PNC Bank | D | 45 | 16 | 44.4% | 7.66% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 44 | 28 | 15.9% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 44 | 34 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 43 | 9 | 69.8% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 43 | 6 | 37.2% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 42 | 29 | 7.1% | 4.88% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 39 | 29 | 2.6% | 6.58% |
| 24 | Renasant Bank | B | 39 | 30 | 12.8% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 37 | 12 | 43.2% | 6.68% |
Best approval odds in Troup County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 56 | 1.8% |
| 2 | Colony Bank | 71 | 2.8% |
| 3 | Magnolia Bank | 59 | 5.1% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 127 | 9.5% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 112 | 15.2% |
| 6 | Synovus Bank | 118 | 16.1% |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com | 65 | 35.4% |
| 8 | SouthState Bank | 63 | 38.1% |
What Troup County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Troup County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,237 | 1,155 | 21.9% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 2,527 | 1,305 | 22.0% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 2,782 | 1,489 | 17.5% | 6.50% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of applications in Troup County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
United Shore Financial Services, with 145 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.3%.
The median mortgage application in Troup County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.