Largest lenders in Tattnall County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glennville Bank | C | 113 | 92 | 8.9% | — |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 80 | 18 | 41.3% | 9.29% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 49 | 32 | 20.4% | 6.49% |
| 4 | South Georgia Bank | B | 47 | 39 | 4.3% | — |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 34 | 23 | 20.6% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 32 | 19 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 31 | 22 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Planet Home Lending | B | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | A | 15 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.10% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 14 | 1 | 14.3% | 8.75% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Renasant Bank | B | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | 7.30% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 2 | 57.1% | 8.75% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.24% |
| 16 | New Day Financial | F | 7 | 2 | 42.9% | 6.93% |
| 17 | FirstBank | C | 7 | 1 | 57.1% | 9.14% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Atlanta Postal | F | 6 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 5.13% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 5 | 0 | 40.0% | — |
| 23 | Towne Mortgage | B | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Movement Mortgage | A | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 25 | Triad Financial Services | D | 5 | 0 | 60.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Tattnall County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glennville Bank | 105 | 9.5% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 52 | 63.5% |
What Tattnall County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tattnall County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 542 | 316 | 21.4% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 596 | 332 | 21.3% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 725 | 411 | 20.7% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.7% of applications in Tattnall County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Glennville Bank, with 113 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.9%.
The median mortgage application in Tattnall County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.