Largest lenders in Long County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 215 | 137 | 11.6% | 6.50% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 136 | 108 | 9.6% | 5.90% |
| 3 | Broker Solutions | D | 113 | 84 | 0.9% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 90 | 48 | 17.8% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Glennville Bank | C | 90 | 74 | 8.9% | — |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 84 | 68 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 80 | 33 | 7.5% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 62 | 45 | 12.9% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 59 | 42 | 17.0% | 6.31% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 54 | 24 | 11.1% | 5.81% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 40 | 19 | 12.5% | 6.13% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 35 | 7 | 37.1% | 8.45% |
| 13 | Mortgage Solutions of Colorado | C | 30 | 20 | 3.3% | 7.50% |
| 14 | New Day Financial | F | 28 | 3 | 28.6% | 7.25% |
| 15 | LoanUnited.com | C | 28 | 20 | 7.1% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 27 | 10 | 18.5% | 5.75% |
| 17 | Planet Home Lending | B | 20 | 18 | 5.0% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 19 | 9 | 31.6% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 15 | 6 | 13.3% | 6.31% |
| 20 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 15 | 7 | 20.0% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Movement Mortgage | A | 15 | 9 | 6.7% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 13 | 3 | 38.5% | 5.63% |
| 23 | Renasant Bank | B | 11 | 7 | 27.3% | 7.40% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 10 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.49% |
| 25 | The Federal Savings Bank | C | 10 | 3 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Long County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 72 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Broker Solutions | 85 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Glennville Bank | 85 | 9.4% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 122 | 10.7% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | 51 | 11.8% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 54 | 14.8% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | 163 | 15.3% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 52 | 19.2% |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 66 | 24.2% |
What Long County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Long County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,329 | 779 | 16.0% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 1,550 | 953 | 15.4% | 6.38% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 1,624 | 976 | 12.9% | 6.25% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.9% of applications in Long County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Mortgage Research Center, with 215 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.6%.
The median mortgage application in Long County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.