Largest lenders in Lamar County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Bank | C | 113 | 72 | 17.7% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 58 | 39 | 19.0% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 47 | 30 | 12.8% | 5.19% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 43 | 30 | 18.6% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 39 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 27 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 8 | 29.2% | 5.99% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 21 | 6 | 23.8% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Kind Lending | C | 20 | 12 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Delta Community Credit Union | C | 18 | 11 | 5.6% | 6.00% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 7 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 16 | 2 | 31.3% | 8.86% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 8 | 6.7% | 6.06% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 15 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Top Flite Financial | D | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Robins Financial | B | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 5.75% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 1 | 61.5% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 7.38% |
| 19 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 12 | 6 | 8.3% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 7.19% |
| 21 | New Day Financial | F | 10 | 2 | 30.0% | 6.87% |
| 22 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 7.13% |
| 23 | Bank OZK | C | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 9 | 3 | 55.6% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Lamar County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Bank | 95 | 21.1% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 51 | 21.6% |
What Lamar County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lamar County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 815 | 465 | 18.4% | 7.00% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 845 | 491 | 20.2% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 957 | 544 | 17.9% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Lamar County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
United Bank, with 113 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.7%.
The median mortgage application in Lamar County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.