Largest lenders in Jasper County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 55 | 44 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 43 | 36 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 39 | 30 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Bank of Monticello | – | 36 | 33 | 5.6% | — |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 31 | 23 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| 6 | United Bank | C | 30 | 17 | 16.7% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 27 | 15 | 14.8% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 23 | 4 | 21.7% | 8.70% |
| 9 | Ameris Bank | B | 22 | 13 | 31.8% | 6.93% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 21 | 10 | 23.8% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 8 | 10.5% | 6.56% |
| 12 | Truist Bank | C | 18 | 8 | 38.9% | 6.54% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 18 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.81% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 17 | 13 | 11.8% | 6.12% |
| 15 | Regions Bank | C | 16 | 6 | 43.8% | 6.44% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 15 | 3 | 46.7% | 10.62% |
| 17 | NFM | A | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Homeowners Financial Group USA | B | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 5.94% |
| 20 | Delta Community Credit Union | C | 11 | 7 | 27.3% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Magnolia Bank | C | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 11 | 1 | 0.0% | 9.74% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 2 | 70.0% | 11.06% |
| 24 | Everett Financial | C | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Capital City Home Loans | C | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.56% |
Best approval odds in Jasper County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 50 | 10.0% |
What Jasper County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jasper County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 824 | 497 | 17.2% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 805 | 463 | 17.1% | 6.74% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 870 | 533 | 16.1% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.1% of applications in Jasper County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 55 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.1%.
The median mortgage application in Jasper County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.