Largest lenders in Effingham County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 314 | 247 | 14.0% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Broker Solutions | D | 210 | 110 | 6.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 165 | 119 | 7.3% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 155 | 90 | 24.5% | 4.31% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 143 | 73 | 16.8% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 135 | 71 | 4.4% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 120 | 61 | 24.2% | 7.59% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 112 | 90 | 4.5% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 109 | 64 | 2.8% | 6.25% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 107 | 22 | 47.7% | 9.99% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 104 | 47 | 16.4% | 6.19% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 84 | 41 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 83 | 25 | 38.6% | 6.49% |
| 14 | Movement Mortgage | A | 71 | 48 | 8.5% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Truist Bank | C | 67 | 33 | 40.3% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Bank of Newington | B | 61 | 50 | 4.9% | — |
| 17 | Ameris Bank | B | 49 | 33 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 48 | 27 | 27.1% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 47 | 14 | 40.4% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Renasant Bank | B | 46 | 34 | 17.4% | 7.00% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 40 | 15 | 45.0% | 7.63% |
| 22 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 40 | 19 | 40.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 39 | 17 | 23.1% | 5.75% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 37 | 6 | 46.0% | 8.50% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 36 | 17 | 33.3% | 8.65% |
Best approval odds in Effingham County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Freedom Mortgage | 74 | 4.1% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 99 | 5.1% |
| 3 | Bank of Newington | 53 | 5.7% |
| 4 | Pennymac Loan Services | 82 | 7.3% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 143 | 8.4% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | 60 | 10.0% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | 128 | 10.9% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 299 | 14.7% |
| 9 | Newrez | 53 | 22.6% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | 98 | 24.5% |
What Effingham County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Effingham County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,364 | 1,950 | 18.5% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 3,507 | 1,993 | 18.3% | 6.75% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 3,797 | 2,170 | 17.0% | 6.50% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.0% of applications in Effingham County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 314 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.0%.
The median mortgage application in Effingham County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.