Largest lenders in Bulloch County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 183 | 141 | 12.6% | 6.63% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 160 | 120 | 11.9% | 6.19% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 118 | 25 | 35.6% | 9.25% |
| 4 | Synovus Bank | D | 108 | 86 | 11.1% | 7.80% |
| 5 | Renasant Bank | B | 89 | 72 | 9.0% | 7.25% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 86 | 64 | 4.7% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 81 | 45 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 80 | 43 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 76 | 11 | 36.8% | 8.99% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | C | 58 | 39 | 25.9% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 58 | 36 | 17.2% | 7.55% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 55 | 27 | 9.1% | 6.62% |
| 13 | Morris Bank | F | 45 | 26 | 17.8% | — |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 44 | 16 | 15.9% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Colony Bank | B | 40 | 33 | 7.5% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Core Credit Union | – | 38 | 25 | 21.1% | — |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 16 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 18 | New Day Financial | F | 34 | 2 | 20.6% | 7.12% |
| 19 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 34 | 18 | 2.9% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 32 | 14 | 46.9% | 7.18% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 30 | 5 | 70.0% | 8.13% |
| 22 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 28 | 7 | 53.6% | 4.99% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 27 | 12 | 37.0% | 6.43% |
| 24 | Glennville Bank | C | 27 | 25 | 7.4% | — |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 25 | 5 | 68.0% | 9.45% |
Best approval odds in Bulloch County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 79 | 5.1% |
| 2 | Renasant Bank | 83 | 9.6% |
| 3 | Synovus Bank | 99 | 12.1% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 172 | 13.4% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 142 | 13.4% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | 54 | 16.7% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | 54 | 27.8% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | 70 | 60.0% |
What Bulloch County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bulloch County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,070 | 1,169 | 22.0% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 2,334 | 1,319 | 18.8% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 2,546 | 1,460 | 17.7% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.7% of applications in Bulloch County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 183 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.6%.
The median mortgage application in Bulloch County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.