Largest lenders in Jackson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 48 | 31 | 4.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | First Community Bank | C | 38 | 31 | 5.3% | 8.38% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 26 | 11 | 42.3% | 7.25% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 22 | 4 | 22.7% | 11.25% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 20 | 16 | 15.0% | 6.93% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 18 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.26% |
| 7 | First Community Mortgage | A | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 14 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.55% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Southern Bank | A | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.98% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 1 | 85.7% | 8.00% |
| 14 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 7 | 1 | 28.6% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 13.74% |
| 18 | Figure Lending | C | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 9.25% |
| 19 | Focus Bank | C | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — |
What Jackson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jackson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 301 | 151 | 32.6% | 7.13% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 324 | 151 | 26.5% | 7.13% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 363 | 192 | 20.4% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.4% of applications in Jackson County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
Stockton Mortgage, with 48 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.2%.
The median mortgage application in Jackson County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $155,000.