Largest lenders in Tom Green County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Financial Services | B | 327 | 267 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 2 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 255 | 212 | 1.2% | 6.50% |
| 3 | First Financial Bank | C | 254 | 175 | 14.6% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 170 | 111 | 20.6% | 6.50% |
| 5 | T2 Financial | B | 165 | 125 | 3.6% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 123 | 63 | 17.9% | 6.25% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 104 | 74 | 11.5% | 6.12% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 84 | 57 | 9.5% | 6.75% |
| 9 | 1st Community Federal Credit Union | D | 75 | 55 | 20.0% | 7.34% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 70 | 15 | 50.0% | 8.58% |
| 11 | The Bank & Trust | C | 64 | 53 | 4.7% | — |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 62 | 31 | 9.7% | 6.00% |
| 13 | Citizens State Bank | – | 55 | 55 | 0.0% | — |
| 14 | Texas State Bank | – | 54 | 50 | 1.9% | — |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 53 | 28 | 9.4% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 50 | 7 | 50.0% | 10.99% |
| 17 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 47 | 35 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 43 | 13 | 25.6% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 41 | 19 | 4.9% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 34 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Triad Financial Services | D | 32 | 3 | 53.1% | 10.69% |
| 22 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 30 | 15 | 23.3% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 29 | 20 | 3.5% | 7.50% |
| 24 | The First National Bank of Sonora | – | 28 | 26 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Texas Trust | C | 27 | 24 | 7.4% | — |
Best approval odds in Tom Green County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens State Bank | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Mortgage Financial Services | 267 | 0.0% |
| 3 | American Pacific Mortgage | 215 | 1.4% |
| 4 | Texas State Bank | 54 | 1.9% |
| 5 | T2 Financial | 145 | 4.1% |
| 6 | The Bank & Trust | 61 | 4.9% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 66 | 12.1% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 87 | 13.8% |
| 9 | First Financial Bank | 213 | 17.4% |
| 10 | 1st Community Federal Credit Union | 70 | 21.4% |
What Tom Green County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tom Green County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,495 | 1,529 | 16.7% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 2,972 | 1,906 | 14.4% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 3,225 | 2,042 | 13.6% | 6.61% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.6% of applications in Tom Green County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Mortgage Financial Services, with 327 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.0%.
The median mortgage application in Tom Green County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.