Largest lenders in Scurry County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 51 | 11 | 33.3% | 9.53% |
| 2 | Synergy One Lending | C | 23 | 15 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 17 | 1 | 58.8% | 11.87% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 16 | 11 | 25.0% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Prosperity Bank | D | 16 | 3 | 43.8% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 15 | 9 | 6.7% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | 6.38% |
| 8 | UMB Bank | B | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 7.33% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 11 | 4 | 18.2% | 6.56% |
| 10 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | First Financial Bank | C | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | 7.13% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.12% |
| 14 | Vista Bank | – | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | — |
| 15 | Jefferson Bank | B | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 5.44% |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 11.99% |
| 19 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.12% |
What Scurry County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Scurry County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 321 | 149 | 29.9% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 352 | 154 | 27.8% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 377 | 185 | 19.9% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.9% of applications in Scurry County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 51 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 33.3%.
The median mortgage application in Scurry County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.