Largest lenders in Morris County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 46 | 7 | 41.3% | 10.79% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 25 | 14 | 28.0% | 6.88% |
| 3 | EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union | D | 23 | 13 | 4.4% | 6.88% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 23 | 17 | 13.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 20 | 2 | 30.0% | 12.00% |
| 6 | Texas Heritage National Bank | – | 15 | 11 | 0.0% | — |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 14 | 1 | 57.1% | 10.20% |
| 8 | Guaranty Bank & Trust | B | 14 | 12 | 14.3% | 7.31% |
| 9 | United Built Homes | F | 12 | 4 | 41.7% | 8.99% |
| 10 | The First National Bank of Hughes Springs | A | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | — |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 11 | 5 | 27.3% | 5.88% |
| 12 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Cypress Bank | – | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | — |
| 14 | T2 Financial | B | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Royal United Mortgage | F | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 7.88% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 7 | 2 | 42.9% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Guild Mortgage | A | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.13% |
| 20 | The City National Bank of Sulphur Springs | C | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 7.50% |
What Morris County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Morris County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 357 | 152 | 33.3% | 7.25% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 375 | 191 | 19.7% | 7.03% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 428 | 203 | 23.8% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.8% of applications in Morris County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 46 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 41.3%.
The median mortgage application in Morris County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.