Largest lenders in Bowie County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 231 | 54 | 51.1% | 9.25% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 172 | 27 | 47.7% | 9.75% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 136 | 12 | 54.4% | 8.33% |
| 4 | Red River Employees Federal Credit Union | C | 132 | 105 | 17.4% | — |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 113 | 77 | 14.2% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Mortgage Financial Services | B | 113 | 91 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 104 | 58 | 17.3% | 6.50% |
| 8 | State Bank of De Kalb | B | 99 | 87 | 5.1% | — |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 92 | 61 | 22.8% | 6.99% |
| 10 | Cadence Bank | B | 85 | 55 | 25.9% | 7.50% |
| 11 | Regions Bank | C | 85 | 29 | 48.2% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 83 | 54 | 7.2% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 68 | 61 | 1.5% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 53 | 35 | 3.8% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 45 | 40 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Texar Federal Credit Union | – | 41 | 36 | 4.9% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 39 | 18 | 5.1% | 6.31% |
| 18 | Guaranty Bank & Trust | B | 38 | 35 | 2.6% | 7.13% |
| 19 | FirstBank | C | 37 | 6 | 70.3% | 9.14% |
| 20 | United Built Homes | F | 36 | 0 | 50.0% | — |
| 21 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 35 | 2 | 82.9% | 7.85% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 32 | 10 | 40.6% | 7.31% |
| 23 | Commercial National Bank of Texarkana | – | 30 | 26 | 3.3% | — |
| 24 | Bodcaw Bank | – | 28 | 25 | 7.1% | — |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 25 | 9 | 8.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Bowie County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Financial Services | 91 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Farmers Bank & Trust | 65 | 1.5% |
| 3 | State Bank of De Kalb | 95 | 5.3% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 61 | 9.8% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 96 | 16.7% |
| 6 | Red River Employees Federal Credit Union | 128 | 18.0% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | 76 | 23.7% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 82 | 25.6% |
| 9 | Cadence Bank | 80 | 27.5% |
| 10 | Regions Bank | 79 | 51.9% |
What Bowie County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bowie County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,453 | 1,274 | 25.4% | 7.25% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 2,541 | 1,330 | 25.3% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 2,690 | 1,417 | 23.8% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.8% of applications in Bowie County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 231 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 51.1%.
The median mortgage application in Bowie County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.