Largest lenders in Oconee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 218 | 165 | 13.3% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Unnamed lender 894500CFQPXSLHK0OK52 | B | 181 | 146 | 0.6% | 6.75% |
| 3 | SouthState Bank | B | 154 | 108 | 14.9% | 6.98% |
| 4 | S. C. State Federal Credit Union | A | 145 | 113 | 10.3% | 4.50% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 132 | 29 | 40.2% | 9.81% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 105 | 71 | 10.5% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 105 | 10 | 47.6% | 10.43% |
| 8 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 90 | 70 | 15.6% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Oconee Federal Savings and Loan Association | C | 89 | 72 | 12.4% | — |
| 10 | Truist Bank | C | 79 | 42 | 25.3% | 6.55% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 78 | 30 | 35.9% | 6.06% |
| 12 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 76 | 46 | 32.9% | 6.00% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 67 | 33 | 19.4% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 53 | 11 | 11.3% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 48 | 21 | 14.6% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 48 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 48 | 22 | 18.8% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 47 | 28 | 8.5% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 40 | 23 | 7.5% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 39 | 31 | 5.1% | 6.38% |
| 21 | TD Bank | D | 34 | 18 | 26.5% | 7.44% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 32 | 17 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 30 | 10 | 53.3% | 9.80% |
| 24 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 30 | 17 | 20.0% | 5.25% |
| 25 | Regions Bank | C | 28 | 11 | 50.0% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Oconee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 894500CFQPXSLHK0OK52 | 149 | 0.7% |
| 2 | S. C. State Federal Credit Union | 137 | 11.0% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 86 | 12.8% |
| 4 | Oconee Federal Savings and Loan Association | 83 | 13.3% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 203 | 14.3% |
| 6 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 84 | 16.7% |
| 7 | SouthState Bank | 134 | 17.2% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | 65 | 30.8% |
| 9 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 72 | 34.7% |
| 10 | Bank of America | 59 | 47.5% |
What Oconee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Oconee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,690 | 1,502 | 20.7% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 2,819 | 1,585 | 20.9% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 3,435 | 2,006 | 17.9% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Oconee County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Rocket Mortgage, with 218 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.3%.
The median mortgage application in Oconee County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.