Largest lenders in Marshall County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 129 | 90 | 9.3% | 8.00% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 103 | 16 | 42.7% | 8.62% |
| 3 | BancFirst | C | 75 | 62 | 6.7% | 7.88% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 50 | 32 | 30.0% | 6.56% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 40 | 5 | 37.5% | 10.75% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 18 | 14 | 5.6% | 6.56% |
| 7 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 15 | 6 | 0.0% | 8.25% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 14 | 0 | 57.1% | — |
| 10 | Vision Bank | C | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 7.21% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 12 | 4 | 41.7% | 7.75% |
| 12 | New Day Financial | F | 12 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.43% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.31% |
| 14 | First National Bank and Trust Company of Ardmore | B | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | — |
| 15 | Simmons Bank | C | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 3.99% |
| 16 | Gateway First Bank | B | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 6.12% |
| 18 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 9 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Stride Bank | A | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 8 | 5 | 37.5% | 6.13% |
| 21 | The Federal Savings Bank | C | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Southwest Funding | C | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | C | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 7 | 1 | 71.4% | 7.08% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Marshall County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BancFirst | 75 | 6.7% |
| 2 | First United Bank and Trust | 103 | 11.7% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | 60 | 73.3% |
What Marshall County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marshall County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 713 | 332 | 22.3% | 7.25% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 694 | 383 | 20.0% | 7.50% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 820 | 414 | 20.7% | 7.25% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.7% of applications in Marshall County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
First United Bank and Trust, with 129 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.3%.
The median mortgage application in Marshall County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.