Largest lenders in Kingfisher County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BancFirst | C | 56 | 42 | 7.1% | 7.81% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 32 | 7 | 53.1% | 9.26% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 28 | 11 | 17.9% | 9.50% |
| 4 | Great Plains National Bank | B | 19 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 5 | F&M Bank | B | 15 | 12 | 6.7% | 7.44% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 14 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.12% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 13 | 0 | 46.2% | — |
| 8 | Click n' Close | C | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 9 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Equity Bank | A | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.63% |
| 11 | Kind Lending | C | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | BOKF | D | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 9 | 5 | 33.3% | 5.99% |
| 16 | InterBank | C | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.75% |
| 17 | Spring Eq | D | 8 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.95% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 8.25% |
| 19 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 7 | 1 | 71.4% | 6.13% |
| 20 | CMG Mortgage | A | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Mortgage Investment Services | C | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Tinker Federal Credit Union | F | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 24 | Gateway First Bank | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Discover Bank | F | 5 | 0 | 80.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Kingfisher County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BancFirst | 55 | 7.3% |
What Kingfisher County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kingfisher County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 422 | 235 | 21.6% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 432 | 249 | 19.4% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 490 | 287 | 18.4% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.4% of applications in Kingfisher County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
BancFirst, with 56 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.1%.
The median mortgage application in Kingfisher County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.