Largest lenders in Ulster County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hudson Valley Credit Union | B | 767 | 416 | 26.5% | 5.88% |
| 2 | MID-HUDSON VALLEY Federal Credit Union | D | 442 | 258 | 30.3% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Ulster Savings Bank | B | 364 | 302 | 8.2% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 335 | 223 | 23.3% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 196 | 122 | 29.6% | 5.99% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | C | 196 | 97 | 34.2% | 8.15% |
| 7 | Homestead Funding | A | 189 | 154 | 3.2% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Bank of America | F | 141 | 51 | 29.8% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 134 | 60 | 21.6% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 122 | 83 | 8.2% | 6.74% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 100 | 66 | 17.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 99 | 57 | 15.2% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Wallkill Valley Federal Savings and Loan Association | B | 75 | 56 | 4.0% | — |
| 14 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 73 | 51 | 8.2% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Rondout Savings Bank | – | 63 | 37 | 17.5% | — |
| 16 | Discover Bank | F | 61 | 11 | 55.7% | 8.61% |
| 17 | Sawyer Savings Bank | – | 56 | 38 | 10.7% | — |
| 18 | TD Bank | D | 53 | 28 | 22.6% | 7.69% |
| 19 | Heritage Financial Credit Union | C | 50 | 45 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 49 | 9 | 42.9% | 10.32% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 49 | 31 | 22.5% | 6.75% |
| 22 | The Bank of Greene County | D | 48 | 27 | 33.3% | 7.25% |
| 23 | KeyBank | C | 46 | 26 | 34.8% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Loan Funder | F | 46 | 23 | 28.3% | 9.75% |
| 25 | Walden Savings Bank | B | 43 | 32 | 7.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Ulster County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homestead Funding | 164 | 3.7% |
| 2 | Wallkill Valley Federal Savings and Loan Association | 61 | 4.9% |
| 3 | Ulster Savings Bank | 346 | 8.7% |
| 4 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 61 | 9.8% |
| 5 | Heritage Financial Credit Union | 50 | 10.0% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 93 | 10.8% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 87 | 19.5% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 74 | 20.3% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 307 | 25.4% |
| 10 | Hudson Valley Credit Union | 716 | 28.4% |
What Ulster County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ulster County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,689 | 2,677 | 23.0% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 4,594 | 2,701 | 21.7% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 5,171 | 3,041 | 21.5% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.5% of applications in Ulster County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Hudson Valley Credit Union, with 767 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.5%.
The median mortgage application in Ulster County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.