Largest lenders in Sussex County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 580 | 393 | 3.6% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 508 | 276 | 5.3% | 6.64% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 434 | 314 | 17.5% | 6.75% |
| 4 | PNC Bank | D | 291 | 144 | 35.1% | 8.00% |
| 5 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 223 | 145 | 0.9% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 205 | 142 | 13.2% | 6.28% |
| 7 | Provident Bank | C | 203 | 113 | 23.7% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 156 | 40 | 29.5% | 8.00% |
| 9 | Bank of America | F | 153 | 61 | 31.4% | 6.24% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 152 | 79 | 11.2% | 6.62% |
| 11 | Citizens Bank | C | 144 | 93 | 26.4% | 7.65% |
| 12 | Absolute Home Mortgage | C | 140 | 85 | 2.9% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 127 | 51 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Visions Federal Credit Union | C | 126 | 81 | 19.8% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Spring Eq | D | 126 | 32 | 54.8% | 9.10% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 124 | 85 | 14.5% | 6.99% |
| 17 | TD Bank | D | 122 | 63 | 32.0% | 7.59% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 120 | 42 | 10.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 111 | 26 | 2.7% | 10.12% |
| 20 | CMG Mortgage | A | 109 | 66 | 8.3% | 6.63% |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 98 | 66 | 15.3% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 97 | 40 | 19.6% | 6.19% |
| 23 | Picatinny Federal Credit Union | B | 94 | 64 | 12.8% | 3.99% |
| 24 | Discover Bank | F | 86 | 12 | 51.2% | 8.95% |
| 25 | Valley National Bank | B | 84 | 60 | 15.5% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Sussex County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 151 | 1.3% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 79 | 3.8% |
| 3 | Absolute Home Mortgage | 89 | 4.5% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 429 | 4.9% |
| 5 | Mortgage Access | 53 | 7.6% |
| 6 | Guaranteed Rate | 314 | 8.6% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | 82 | 11.0% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | 66 | 13.6% |
| 9 | Picatinny Federal Credit Union | 77 | 15.6% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | 173 | 15.6% |
What Sussex County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sussex County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,063 | 3,250 | 20.3% | 6.99% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 6,820 | 3,639 | 19.7% | 6.99% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 7,400 | 4,117 | 16.7% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.7% of applications in Sussex County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in New Jersey.
Crosscountry Mortgage, with 580 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.6%.
The median mortgage application in Sussex County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.