Largest lenders in Vermilion County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Longview Bank | A | 153 | 129 | 5.2% | — |
| 2 | The Fisher National Bank | A | 126 | 115 | 0.8% | — |
| 3 | Iroquois Federal Savings and Loan Association | B | 119 | 100 | 6.7% | — |
| 4 | Broker Solutions | D | 95 | 56 | 6.3% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 91 | 70 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Old National Bank | B | 89 | 34 | 44.9% | 6.68% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 86 | 56 | 26.7% | 6.88% |
| 8 | First Financial Bank | C | 80 | 57 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 60 | 30 | 21.7% | 6.50% |
| 10 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 52 | 36 | 21.2% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 51 | 46 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | First Financial Bank | D | 35 | 21 | 31.4% | 6.50% |
| 13 | University of Illinois Community Credit Union | B | 35 | 26 | 8.6% | 6.13% |
| 14 | The Gifford State Bank | – | 29 | 29 | 0.0% | — |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 29 | 14 | 6.9% | 6.25% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 28 | 5 | 71.4% | 8.75% |
| 17 | New Day Financial | F | 27 | 3 | 37.0% | 6.49% |
| 18 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 24 | 15 | 20.8% | 6.00% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 22 | 12 | 36.4% | 6.56% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 21 | 9 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 19 | 3 | 73.7% | 12.77% |
| 22 | First State Mortgage Services | A | 19 | 10 | 10.5% | 6.31% |
| 23 | Busey Bank | C | 15 | 12 | 20.0% | 7.06% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 15 | 3 | 13.3% | 6.75% |
| 25 | U.S. Bank | D | 13 | 1 | 76.9% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Vermilion County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Fisher National Bank | 124 | 0.8% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 72 | 2.8% |
| 3 | Longview Bank | 148 | 5.4% |
| 4 | Iroquois Federal Savings and Loan Association | 108 | 7.4% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | 62 | 9.7% |
| 6 | First Financial Bank | 78 | 20.5% |
| 7 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | 52 | 21.2% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 80 | 28.8% |
| 9 | Old National Bank | 78 | 51.3% |
What Vermilion County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Vermilion County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,474 | 900 | 20.2% | 7.00% | $75,000 |
| 2024 | 1,486 | 933 | 18.7% | 6.99% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 1,739 | 1,109 | 17.9% | 6.75% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Vermilion County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Longview Bank, with 153 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.2%.
The median mortgage application in Vermilion County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $135,000.