Largest lenders in Macoupin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | C | 158 | 116 | 7.6% | 6.75% |
| 2 | CNB Bank And Trust | C | 76 | 46 | 29.0% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 72 | 44 | 33.3% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Associated Bank | B | 56 | 31 | 35.7% | 7.38% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 53 | 29 | 13.2% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 50 | 22 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Bank & Trust | B | 47 | 39 | 2.1% | — |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 44 | 14 | 50.0% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Carrollton Bank | A | 44 | 27 | 9.1% | 6.80% |
| 10 | 1st Midamerica Credit Union | D | 43 | 26 | 23.3% | — |
| 11 | Bank of Hillsboro | C | 31 | 15 | 19.4% | 6.50% |
| 12 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 27 | 18 | 3.7% | 6.81% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 23 | 5 | 56.5% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 6 | 20.0% | 6.43% |
| 15 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 20 | 11 | 5.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 19 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Endeavor Capital, LLC. | C | 19 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 7.12% |
| 19 | Scott Credit Union | C | 19 | 15 | 15.8% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Heartland Bank and Trust | D | 18 | 11 | 11.1% | 6.85% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 18 | 10 | 27.8% | 8.75% |
| 22 | Citizens Equity First | B | 17 | 10 | 35.3% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 17 | 8 | 11.8% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 17 | 6 | 0.0% | 12.37% |
| 25 | Regions Bank | C | 16 | 9 | 18.8% | 4.99% |
Best approval odds in Macoupin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | 130 | 9.2% |
| 2 | CNB Bank And Trust | 68 | 32.4% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 69 | 34.8% |
| 4 | Associated Bank | 52 | 38.5% |
What Macoupin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Macoupin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,227 | 771 | 17.1% | 6.75% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 1,252 | 823 | 16.8% | 6.75% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 1,427 | 834 | 18.7% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.7% of applications in Macoupin County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
United Community Bank, with 158 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.6%.
The median mortgage application in Macoupin County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.