Logan County, Illinois · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Logan County, IL: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

113 lenders acted on 880 mortgage applications for properties in Logan County in 2025. 14.3% were denied (Illinois: 17.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.83%; median loan $95,000; median property value $155,000.

880Applications
14.3%Denial ratestate 17.1%
6.83%Median ratestate 6.75%
$95,000Median loan
$155,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Logan County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Citizens Equity First B 13082 14.6%7.50%
2 Regions Bank C 4729 31.9%4.99%
3 DAS Acquisition Company B 4643 2.2%6.99%
4 Heartland Bank and Trust D 4430 18.2%7.86%
5 First State Mortgage Services A 4234 7.1%6.63%
6 Bank of Gibson City A 3836 2.6%
7 Hickory Point Bank and Trust B 3631 2.8%
8 United Community Bank C 2924 0.0%6.63%
9 Rocket Mortgage C 2818 28.6%6.99%
10 The First National Bank in Tremont 2824 10.7%
11 Synergy One Lending C 2523 4.0%6.69%
12 Unnamed lender 549300Q6X2WV4PYYV564 2117 9.5%
13 Mortgage Research Center C 2010 30.0%6.25%
14 INB B 1815 0.0%6.88%
15 Alliance Community Bank B 1813 5.6%
16 Broker Solutions D 178 11.8%6.50%
17 Flat Branch Mortgage A 1515 0.0%6.63%
18 United Shore Financial Services B 1313 0.0%6.12%
19 PNC Bank D 124 25.0%6.67%
20 Bank of Springfield B 129 8.3%7.15%
21 New Day Financial F 113 36.4%7.25%
22 Loandepot.Com D 105 30.0%6.37%
23 Pennymac Loan Services C 92 11.1%5.99%
24 Carrington Mortgage Services D 93 11.1%6.13%
25 Coastal Community Bank C 91 0.0%12.99%

Best approval odds in Logan County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Citizens Equity First10218.6%

What Logan County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 421 48% · 6.9% denied
Refinance 123 14% · 5.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 129 15% · 20.2% denied
Home improvement 107 12% · 21.5% denied
Other / HELOC 100 11% · 41.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 693 79% · 13.9% denied
FHA 107 12% · 18.7% denied
VA 58 7% · 17.2% denied
USDA / RHS 22 3% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 56 46%
Debt-to-income ratio 22 18%
Collateral 22 18%
Other 9 7%
Incomplete application 5 4%
Unverifiable information 5 4%
Insufficient cash 2 2%
Employment history 1 1%

Logan County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202368946013.5%6.88%$85,000
202474452416.0%6.89%$95,000
202588059714.3%6.83%$95,000

Frequently asked questions

14.3% of applications in Logan County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.

Citizens Equity First, with 130 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.6%.

The median mortgage application in Logan County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $155,000.