Largest lenders in Jefferson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zippy Loans | D | 106 | 25 | 41.5% | 8.00% |
| 2 | Peoples National Bank | C | 81 | 63 | 9.9% | 6.63% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | D | 78 | 44 | 29.5% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 74 | 48 | 27.0% | 8.62% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 48 | 31 | 33.3% | 6.99% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 34 | 5 | 35.3% | 9.46% |
| 7 | Petefish, Skiles & | C | 34 | 22 | 14.7% | 6.69% |
| 8 | Endeavor Capital, LLC. | C | 29 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 27 | 10 | 25.9% | 6.99% |
| 10 | Delmar Financial | A | 25 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 23 | 4 | 65.2% | 6.94% |
| 12 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 23 | 8 | 39.1% | 8.99% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 22 | 10 | 27.3% | 6.37% |
| 14 | First Mid Bank & Trust | C | 20 | 10 | 35.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 18 | 9 | 5.6% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 7 | 17.7% | 5.63% |
| 17 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 11 | 2 | 36.4% | 6.50% |
| 20 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 21 | First Financial Bank | C | 8 | 5 | 37.5% | 7.00% |
| 22 | American Portfolio Mortgage | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 8 | 5 | 37.5% | 5.63% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 8.00% |
| 25 | Old National Bank | B | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.60% |
Best approval odds in Jefferson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples National Bank | 73 | 11.0% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | 68 | 29.4% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | 68 | 33.8% |
| 4 | Zippy Loans | 73 | 60.3% |
What Jefferson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jefferson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 748 | 451 | 19.4% | 7.13% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 813 | 434 | 23.7% | 7.13% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 935 | 473 | 25.9% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.9% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Zippy Loans, with 106 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 41.5%.
The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.