Largest lenders in Coles County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Mid Bank & Trust | C | 168 | 119 | 22.0% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Zippy Loans | D | 117 | 19 | 38.5% | 8.00% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 68 | 43 | 23.5% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Broker Solutions | D | 51 | 33 | 2.0% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Prairie State Bank and Trust | A | 51 | 41 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 47 | 28 | 25.5% | 6.25% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 41 | 22 | 34.2% | 8.30% |
| 8 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 36 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 9 | First Financial Bank | C | 32 | 18 | 37.5% | 6.56% |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 5 | 61.1% | 10.75% |
| 11 | New Day Financial | F | 18 | 1 | 16.7% | 6.49% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 15 | 6 | 26.7% | 6.06% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 5 | 53.3% | 7.13% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 7 | 7.1% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Longview Bank | A | 14 | 14 | 0.0% | — |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 14 | 3 | 0.0% | 9.74% |
| 17 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 13 | 0 | 53.9% | — |
| 18 | Community Banc Mortgage | C | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Figure Lending | C | 11 | 4 | 18.2% | 7.98% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 9 | 1 | 66.7% | 9.22% |
| 22 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 9 | 2 | 33.3% | 5.75% |
| 23 | Castle & Cooke Mortgage | C | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 24 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 7.13% |
| 25 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.11% |
Best approval odds in Coles County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prairie State Bank and Trust | 51 | 3.9% |
| 2 | First Mid Bank & Trust | 157 | 23.6% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 61 | 26.2% |
| 4 | Zippy Loans | 65 | 69.2% |
What Coles County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Coles County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 888 | 546 | 20.6% | 6.99% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 851 | 549 | 18.2% | 6.99% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 1,033 | 567 | 21.5% | 6.75% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.5% of applications in Coles County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
First Mid Bank & Trust, with 168 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.0%.
The median mortgage application in Coles County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $155,000.