Largest lenders in Bureau County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central Bank Illinois | A | 104 | 90 | 1.9% | — |
| 2 | Heartland Bank and Trust | D | 63 | 44 | 14.3% | 7.10% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 49 | 35 | 22.5% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Community Banc Mortgage | C | 40 | 26 | 7.5% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Midland States Bank | C | 38 | 16 | 34.2% | 6.38% |
| 6 | First State Bank | B | 29 | 20 | 13.8% | 6.94% |
| 7 | Eureka Savings Bank | B | 24 | 22 | 4.2% | — |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 17 | 5 | 17.7% | 7.13% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 11 | 23.5% | 7.13% |
| 10 | Peoples National Bank of Kewanee | – | 13 | 6 | 15.4% | — |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 9 | 23.1% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Financial Plus Credit Union | A | 12 | 10 | 16.7% | 5.75% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 11 | 6 | 27.3% | 6.43% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 11 | 7 | 36.4% | 7.75% |
| 15 | First Federal Savings Bank | B | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | — |
| 16 | OSB Community Bank | B | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | — |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 9 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Guild Mortgage | A | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 9 | 4 | 0.0% | 8.99% |
| 20 | United Community Bank | C | 9 | 6 | 33.3% | 6.56% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 8 | 1 | 62.5% | 9.48% |
| 22 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | 7.53% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 10.74% |
| 25 | Citizens Equity First | B | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Bureau County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central Bank Illinois | 92 | 2.2% |
| 2 | Heartland Bank and Trust | 58 | 15.5% |
What Bureau County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bureau County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 679 | 459 | 14.9% | 6.75% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 725 | 488 | 14.9% | 6.78% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 722 | 468 | 16.8% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.8% of applications in Bureau County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Central Bank Illinois, with 104 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.9%.
The median mortgage application in Bureau County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.