Largest lenders in Towns County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | B | 116 | 78 | 23.3% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 66 | 43 | 27.3% | 6.75% |
| 3 | SouthState Bank | B | 34 | 26 | 17.7% | 6.59% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 23 | 17 | 8.7% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 22 | 11 | 13.6% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 7 | 17.7% | 6.99% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 13 | 0 | 38.5% | — |
| 9 | First Community Mortgage | A | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.74% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 11 | 1 | 27.3% | 8.50% |
| 12 | Pinnacle Bank | C | 11 | 5 | 18.2% | — |
| 13 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 10 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.94% |
| 14 | Truist Bank | C | 9 | 3 | 22.2% | 6.63% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 1 | 66.7% | 10.63% |
| 16 | New Day Financial | F | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 17 | Towne Mortgage | B | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Figure Lending | C | 9 | 1 | 55.6% | 9.15% |
| 21 | Deephaven Mortgage | D | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 8.31% |
| 22 | Lower | C | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 5.99% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 25 | Movement Mortgage | A | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Towns County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | 110 | 24.6% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 63 | 28.6% |
What Towns County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Towns County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 502 | 320 | 16.1% | 7.00% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 595 | 332 | 18.3% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 744 | 423 | 20.3% | 6.59% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.3% of applications in Towns County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
United Community Bank, with 116 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.3%.
The median mortgage application in Towns County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.