Largest lenders in Habersham County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | B | 131 | 83 | 23.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 127 | 88 | 17.3% | 6.56% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 111 | 77 | 9.9% | 6.13% |
| 4 | SouthState Bank | B | 95 | 62 | 21.1% | 6.80% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 67 | 21 | 32.8% | 8.96% |
| 6 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 66 | 54 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Pinnacle Bank | C | 63 | 38 | 19.1% | — |
| 8 | Homeowners Financial Group USA | B | 60 | 43 | 3.3% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | C | 53 | 23 | 34.0% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 51 | 25 | 13.7% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 45 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 44 | 31 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 41 | 19 | 29.3% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 39 | 9 | 25.6% | 7.13% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 34 | 12 | 5.9% | 5.75% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 31 | 13 | 12.9% | 6.25% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 30 | 10 | 50.0% | 8.06% |
| 18 | Georgia United | D | 30 | 12 | 53.3% | 7.75% |
| 19 | Sente Mortgage | C | 30 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 20 | Guild Mortgage | A | 26 | 19 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 24 | 11 | 8.3% | 7.06% |
| 22 | Renasant Bank | B | 24 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 23 | 9 | 21.7% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 21 | 9 | 9.5% | 7.34% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 19 | 9 | 10.5% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Habersham County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Pacific Mortgage | 56 | 3.6% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 90 | 12.2% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 113 | 19.5% |
| 4 | Pinnacle Bank | 51 | 23.5% |
| 5 | SouthState Bank | 84 | 23.8% |
| 6 | United Community Bank | 116 | 26.7% |
What Habersham County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Habersham County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,585 | 886 | 18.7% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 1,773 | 1,019 | 18.1% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 2,024 | 1,136 | 17.1% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Habersham County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
United Community Bank, with 131 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.7%.
The median mortgage application in Habersham County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.