Largest lenders in Berrien County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 91 | 11 | 52.8% | 9.72% |
| 2 | Farmers & Merchants Bank | A | 75 | 59 | 12.0% | — |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 44 | 25 | 13.6% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 36 | 24 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 31 | 2 | 67.7% | 9.94% |
| 6 | First Commerce Credit Union | C | 29 | 15 | 34.5% | 6.75% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 28 | 21 | 7.1% | 6.12% |
| 8 | Ameris Bank | B | 23 | 19 | 8.7% | 6.19% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 23 | 3 | 69.6% | 11.25% |
| 10 | BoxCar Mortgage | A | 14 | 9 | 14.3% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Acopia | A | 13 | 7 | 7.7% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 5 | 7.7% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 9 | 3 | 22.2% | 7.60% |
| 16 | Banksouth Mortgage Company | A | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | FirstBank | C | 8 | 1 | 62.5% | 5.99% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 8 | 0 | 25.0% | — |
| 20 | Renasant Bank | B | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Truist Bank | C | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 7.90% |
| 22 | Synovus Bank | D | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 9.90% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 6 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Berrien County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Farmers & Merchants Bank | 71 | 12.7% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 59 | 81.4% |
What Berrien County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Berrien County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 535 | 275 | 25.8% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 639 | 281 | 29.3% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 695 | 328 | 27.1% | 6.50% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
27.1% of applications in Berrien County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
21st Mortgage, with 91 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 52.8%.
The median mortgage application in Berrien County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.