Largest lenders in Santa Rosa County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 974 | 513 | 18.7% | 7.38% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 722 | 467 | 15.9% | 4.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 628 | 444 | 19.8% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 623 | 450 | 11.6% | 6.12% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 413 | 176 | 20.3% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | C | 410 | 214 | 33.2% | 4.99% |
| 7 | University Bank | A | 335 | 284 | 2.4% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 256 | 108 | 8.2% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 248 | 29 | 29.8% | 8.99% |
| 10 | Pen Air Credit Union | F | 247 | 123 | 31.2% | 7.99% |
| 11 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 235 | 198 | 10.2% | 4.50% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 234 | 112 | 12.8% | 6.19% |
| 13 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 167 | 137 | 2.4% | 6.50% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 158 | 26 | 43.0% | 9.17% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 157 | 65 | 12.1% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Movement Mortgage | A | 157 | 109 | 3.8% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Gulf Winds Credit Union | F | 143 | 75 | 12.6% | 7.75% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 137 | 45 | 11.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 131 | 96 | 4.6% | 6.50% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 123 | 23 | 6.5% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Synovus Bank | D | 117 | 73 | 27.4% | 7.50% |
| 22 | CMG Mortgage | A | 116 | 83 | 4.3% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 106 | 62 | 17.0% | 6.49% |
| 24 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 104 | 76 | 11.5% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Guild Mortgage | A | 104 | 76 | 3.9% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Santa Rosa County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Community Bank | 72 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Coastal Loans | 77 | 1.3% |
| 3 | The Mortgage Firm | 79 | 2.5% |
| 4 | University Bank | 294 | 2.7% |
| 5 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 143 | 2.8% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | 128 | 4.7% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 85 | 4.7% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | 93 | 5.4% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 103 | 5.8% |
| 10 | Nationstar Mortgage | 70 | 8.6% |
What Santa Rosa County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Santa Rosa County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,133 | 5,485 | 18.6% | 6.64% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 10,530 | 5,974 | 17.0% | 6.63% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 11,247 | 6,361 | 16.7% | 6.38% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.7% of applications in Santa Rosa County were denied in 2025, against 21.1% statewide in Florida.
Navy Federal Credit Union, with 974 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.7%.
The median mortgage application in Santa Rosa County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.