Largest lenders in Manatee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 1,270 | 908 | 18.9% | 4.88% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,233 | 823 | 18.3% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 1,126 | 825 | 15.1% | 4.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 906 | 606 | 21.2% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Suncoast Credit Union | C | 642 | 441 | 16.0% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 594 | 246 | 29.6% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 589 | 323 | 14.4% | 6.62% |
| 8 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | A | 522 | 343 | 16.7% | 5.75% |
| 9 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 365 | 151 | 39.7% | 7.25% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | A | 354 | 238 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 354 | 232 | 10.7% | 5.25% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 353 | 117 | 18.7% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 347 | 241 | 12.4% | 5.75% |
| 14 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 314 | 169 | 31.2% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Truist Bank | C | 305 | 125 | 41.3% | 6.69% |
| 16 | Regions Bank | C | 295 | 149 | 33.6% | 6.00% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 289 | 124 | 24.6% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 271 | 159 | 3.3% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 237 | 103 | 9.7% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 236 | 92 | 19.5% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 228 | 45 | 1.3% | 8.99% |
| 22 | Neal Communities Funding | B | 223 | 181 | 7.6% | 5.75% |
| 23 | Kbhs Home Loans | B | 223 | 108 | 4.9% | 5.68% |
| 24 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 222 | 148 | 24.3% | 5.99% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 212 | 118 | 12.7% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Manatee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M/i Financial | 176 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 157 | 1.9% |
| 3 | Fbc Mortgage | 98 | 3.1% |
| 4 | NFM | 64 | 3.1% |
| 5 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | 63 | 3.2% |
| 6 | Jmac Lending | 60 | 3.3% |
| 7 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 63 | 4.8% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 174 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Fairway Funding Group | 74 | 5.4% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | 70 | 5.7% |
What Manatee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Manatee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21,399 | 12,412 | 18.9% | 6.64% | $295,000 |
| 2024 | 21,468 | 12,419 | 19.2% | 6.75% | $295,000 |
| 2025 | 22,061 | 12,754 | 18.5% | 6.49% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.5% of applications in Manatee County were denied in 2025, against 21.1% statewide in Florida.
Lennar Mortgage, with 1,270 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.9%.
The median mortgage application in Manatee County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $445,000.