Valon Mortgage · Colorado · 2025

Valon Mortgage in Colorado: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Valon Mortgage took 223 mortgage applications in Colorado in 2025, ranking #172 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 61.0% of them and denied 17.0% (19.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.6%.

223Applicationsin CO
19.3%Decision denial ratestate 19.7%
7.68%Median ratestate 6.63%
$75,000Median loanstate $325,000
$18MVolume26 counties

Valon Mortgage in Colorado vs the state

17.0%Denial rate+1.41 pts vs state
19.3%Decision denial rate-0.37 pts vs state
61.0%Origination rate+0.97 pts vs state
7.68%Median rate+1.05 pts vs state
1.63Rate spread (pts)+1.48 pts vs state
$110kMedian applicant income
136Loans originated
38Denied

Trend in Colorado

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202416831.3%6.19%#431
202522313617.0%7.68%#172

What Valon Mortgage lends in Colorado

By loan purpose

Home purchase 5 2% · 20.0% denied
Refinance 45 20% · 8.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 21 9% · 52.4% denied
Home improvement 51 23% · 7.8% denied
Other / HELOC 101 45% · 17.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 212 95% · 15.1% denied
FHA 11 5% · 54.6% denied

Why it denied Colorado applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 20 53%
Incomplete application 11 29%
Credit history 3 8%
Unverifiable information 2 5%
Employment history 1 3%
Insufficient cash 1 3%

Where in Colorado

Counties with the most Valon Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Adams County 35214 11.4%
Jefferson County 31148 25.8%
Arapahoe County 28196 21.4%
El Paso County 27165 18.5%
Denver County 20113 15.0%
Weld County 16112 12.5%
Pueblo County 1281 8.3%
Douglas County 1072 20.0%
Larimer County 1071 10.0%
Boulder County 631 16.7%

Other large lenders in Colorado

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 23,1118.8%6.13%
ENT Credit UnionB 13,23820.9%7.50%
Rocket MortgageC 11,48615.7%6.61%
Guild MortgageA 6,2323.1%6.62%
Bellco Credit UnionF 5,86340.9%8.00%
U.S. BankD 4,97836.0%7.95%
American FinancingD 4,93741.3%6.38%
FirstBankC 4,92915.6%7.00%
Canvas Credit UnionC 4,88913.7%7.89%
ElevationsC 4,42610.8%6.88%

Frequently asked questions

Colorado: 223 applications in 2025, of which 136 were originated and 38 denied.

17.0% of all applications, or 19.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Colorado statewide average across all lenders was 15.6%.

The median rate on loans Valon Mortgage originated in Colorado in 2025 was 7.68%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Valon Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Colorado, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology