Hudson Valley Credit Union · Pennsylvania · 2025

Hudson Valley Credit Union in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Hudson Valley Credit Union took 17 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #622 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 58.8% of them and denied 11.8% (13.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

17Applicationsin PA
13.3%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.38%Median ratestate 6.63%
$175,000Median loanstate $155,000
$1.7MVolume6 counties

Hudson Valley Credit Union in Pennsylvania vs the state

11.8%Denial rate-6.53 pts vs state
13.3%Decision denial rate-8.88 pts vs state
58.8%Origination rate-2.14 pts vs state
6.38%Median rate-0.25 pts vs state
0.06Rate spread (pts)-0.18 pts vs state
$98kMedian applicant income
10Loans originated
2Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202313615.4%6.44%#665
202415733.3%6.38%#648
2025171011.8%6.38%#622

What Hudson Valley Credit Union lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 14 82% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 1 6% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 2 12% · 100.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 16 94% · 12.5% denied
FHA 1 6% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Other 2 100%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Hudson Valley Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Pike County 1071 10.0%
Wayne County 301 33.3%
Venango County 100 0.0%
Allegheny County 110 0.0%
Lackawanna County 110 0.0%
Cumberland County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 17 applications in 2025, of which 10 were originated and 2 denied.

11.8% of all applications, or 13.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Hudson Valley Credit Union originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.38%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Hudson Valley Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology