Mortgage lender · Poughkeepsie, NY · LEI 54930085BPQMVH9JFX69

Hudson Valley Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Hudson Valley Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 27.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 44th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 2.57 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 97th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

6.8kApplications2025
55.0%Originatedof applications
27.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
4.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$630MLoan volume5 states

Hudson Valley Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

25.5%Denial rate (all applications)+7.50 pts vs national
27.0%Denial rate (decided applications)+4.37 pts vs national
55.0%Origination rate-3.04 pts vs national
4.0%Withdrawn by applicant
1.6%Closed for incompleteness
4.50%Median interest rate-2.13 pts vs national
-2.57Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-2.82 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$3,267Median total loan costs
$128kMedian applicant income
64%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

44th27.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

97th-2.57 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

87th5.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

50th3.11% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20235,4432,52838.2%39.6%5.88%$362M
20245,7993,14526.4%27.7%6.13%$473M
20256,7673,72125.5%27.0%4.50%$630M

What Hudson Valley Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 768 11% · 9.5% denied
Refinance 1,044 15% · 20.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 226 3% · 7.5% denied
Home improvement 3,071 45% · 27.4% denied
Other / HELOC 1,658 25% · 34.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 6,737 100% · 25.4% denied
FHA 26 0% · 30.8% denied
VA 2 0% · 50.0% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 50.0% denied

Also: 3,499 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 26 manufactured homes, 127 investment properties.

Why Hudson Valley Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 1,724 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 768 45%
Credit history 440 26%
Other 211 12%
Collateral 211 12%
Incomplete application 70 4%
Unverifiable information 15 1%
Employment history 8 0%
Insufficient cash 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Hudson Valley Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k5119868.4%
$50k – $100k1,77482136.4%
$100k – $150k1,7441,06221.0%
$150k – $250k1,7611,13616.0%
Over $250k86553117.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25451943.6%
25–3468636127.2%
35–441,62594624.4%
45–541,70596526.0%
55–641,57386127.9%
65–7477439929.2%
Over 7430213434.6%

Where Hudson Valley Credit Union lends

5 states and 59 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New York6,6383,66025.4%4.50%#14
Connecticut1105130.9%4.50%#161
Pennsylvania171011.8%6.38%#622

Frequently asked questions

Hudson Valley Credit Union denied 27.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 44th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Hudson Valley Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 44.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Hudson Valley Credit Union originated in 2025 was 4.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -2.57 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 11% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 70% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Hudson Valley Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology