Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg · West Virginia · 2025

Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg in West Virginia: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg took 60 mortgage applications in West Virginia in 2025, ranking #126 of 565 lenders active in the state. It originated 78.3% of them and denied 6.7% (7.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 21.2%.

60Applicationsin WV
7.8%Decision denial ratestate 26.7%
6.38%Median ratestate 6.62%
$240,000Median loanstate $145,000
$18MVolume6 counties

Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg in West Virginia vs the state

6.7%Denial rate-14.52 pts vs state
7.8%Decision denial rate-18.82 pts vs state
78.3%Origination rate+23.54 pts vs state
6.38%Median rate-0.25 pts vs state
-0.02Rate spread (pts)-0.42 pts vs state
$148kMedian applicant income
47Loans originated
4Denied

Trend in West Virginia

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023492812.2%6.31%#131
202465446.2%6.74%#113
202560476.7%6.38%#126

What Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg lends in West Virginia

By loan purpose

Home purchase 37 62% · 5.4% denied
Refinance 5 8% · 20.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 3 5% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 7 12% · 14.3% denied
Other / HELOC 8 13% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 60 100% · 6.7% denied

Why it denied West Virginia applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 2 50%
Credit history 2 50%

Where in West Virginia

Counties with the most Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Berkeley County 35292 5.7%
Morgan County 1162 18.2%
Jefferson County 1090 0.0%
Preston County 220 0.0%
Greenbrier County 110 0.0%
Monongalia County 100 0.0%

Other large lenders in West Virginia

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 3,61523.0%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 3,21438.5%9.99%
City National Bank of West VirginiaC 2,87025.0%6.29%
The Huntington National BankD 2,19428.1%7.00%
Truist BankC 1,77631.1%6.63%
Loandepot.ComD 1,62418.7%6.58%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,59217.4%6.25%
WesBanco BankB 1,47516.7%6.01%
Movement MortgageA 1,1675.4%6.63%
Crosscountry MortgageB 1,1404.0%6.58%

Frequently asked questions

West Virginia: 60 applications in 2025, of which 47 were originated and 4 denied.

6.7% of all applications, or 7.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The West Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 21.2%.

The median rate on loans Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg originated in West Virginia in 2025 was 6.38%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg's own HMDA filing for properties located in West Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology