Largest lenders in Hale County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prosperity Bank | D | 79 | 46 | 24.1% | 6.75% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 44 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.51% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 26 | 14 | 26.9% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Right Start Mortgage | D | 24 | 19 | 4.2% | 6.99% |
| 5 | T2 Financial | B | 22 | 16 | 4.6% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 19 | 16 | 5.3% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Alliance Credit Union | C | 17 | 13 | 11.8% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Centennial Bank | D | 16 | 3 | 43.8% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 6 | 6.7% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Western Bank | C | 15 | 3 | 53.3% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Texas Tech Federal Credit Union | A | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 14 | 11 | 7.1% | 7.13% |
| 13 | Amarillo National Bank | C | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 11 | 1 | 45.5% | 10.99% |
| 15 | Triad Financial Services | D | 10 | 0 | 80.0% | — |
| 16 | West Texas National Bank | D | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | — |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 0 | 55.6% | — |
| 19 | City Bank | C | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | American Heritage Lending | D | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 10.63% |
| 22 | Kind Lending | C | 7 | 4 | 42.9% | 8.31% |
| 23 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | 5.75% |
| 24 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 6 | 0 | 83.3% | — |
Best approval odds in Hale County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prosperity Bank | 68 | 27.9% |
What Hale County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hale County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 516 | 240 | 27.9% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 527 | 241 | 30.6% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 558 | 278 | 26.5% | 6.63% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
26.5% of applications in Hale County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Prosperity Bank, with 79 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.1%.
The median mortgage application in Hale County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.