Largest lenders in Kershaw County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 179 | 126 | 16.2% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | A | 157 | 101 | 5.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 149 | 90 | 25.5% | 5.38% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 134 | 13 | 41.8% | 10.17% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 117 | 60 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 113 | 55 | 4.4% | 5.88% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 111 | 75 | 12.6% | 6.00% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 101 | 16 | 47.5% | 10.63% |
| 9 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 83 | 53 | 25.3% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Safe Federal Credit Union | C | 83 | 53 | 22.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 78 | 33 | 12.8% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 72 | 24 | 36.1% | 6.69% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 70 | 29 | 5.7% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 63 | 44 | 12.7% | 5.99% |
| 15 | First Palmetto Bank | B | 60 | 50 | 5.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit Union | B | 54 | 35 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 53 | 28 | 3.8% | 6.60% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 47 | 19 | 6.4% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Fbc Mortgage | B | 45 | 34 | 8.9% | 5.49% |
| 20 | Movement Mortgage | A | 44 | 31 | 6.8% | 6.25% |
| 21 | New Day Financial | F | 43 | 6 | 16.3% | 7.12% |
| 22 | Bank of America | F | 42 | 19 | 28.6% | 6.49% |
| 23 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 39 | 34 | 5.1% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Lower | C | 38 | 29 | 7.9% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Ameris Bank | B | 36 | 28 | 13.9% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Kershaw County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Palmetto Bank | 53 | 5.7% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 123 | 6.5% |
| 3 | Freedom Mortgage | 71 | 7.0% |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | 52 | 15.4% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 91 | 15.4% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 159 | 18.2% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | 78 | 23.1% |
| 8 | Safe Federal Credit Union | 81 | 23.5% |
| 9 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 76 | 27.6% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 131 | 29.0% |
What Kershaw County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kershaw County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,986 | 1,641 | 19.7% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 3,405 | 1,960 | 17.2% | 6.50% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 3,194 | 1,732 | 18.7% | 6.43% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.7% of applications in Kershaw County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Rocket Mortgage, with 179 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.2%.
The median mortgage application in Kershaw County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.