Largest lenders in Schoharie County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homestead Funding | A | 82 | 63 | 3.7% | 6.38% |
| 2 | NBT Bank | B | 81 | 48 | 25.9% | 5.00% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 80 | 44 | 30.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 63 | 37 | 33.3% | 6.25% |
| 5 | First New York | C | 62 | 48 | 9.7% | 5.50% |
| 6 | Bank of Richmondville | – | 38 | 34 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Community Bank | D | 24 | 18 | 16.7% | 7.38% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 22 | 14 | 18.2% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Citizens Bank | C | 21 | 7 | 47.6% | 9.15% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 20 | 8 | 25.0% | 6.31% |
| 11 | Sidney Federal Credit Union | B | 20 | 15 | 15.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 19 | 5 | 52.6% | 9.86% |
| 13 | TrustCo Bank | B | 19 | 11 | 26.3% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Sunmark Credit Union | C | 19 | 12 | 5.3% | 6.31% |
| 15 | Wayne Bank | F | 18 | 11 | 11.1% | — |
| 16 | Sefcu Services | A | 18 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 17 | KeyBank | C | 16 | 9 | 31.3% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Discover Bank | F | 13 | 3 | 53.9% | 10.22% |
| 19 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 12 | 4 | 58.3% | 5.99% |
| 20 | The National Bank of Coxsackie | – | 12 | 4 | 50.0% | — |
| 21 | Bank of America | F | 10 | 2 | 60.0% | 6.12% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 6.44% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 7.44% |
Best approval odds in Schoharie County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homestead Funding | 67 | 4.5% |
| 2 | First New York | 54 | 11.1% |
| 3 | NBT Bank | 78 | 26.9% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 69 | 34.8% |
| 5 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | 59 | 35.6% |
What Schoharie County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Schoharie County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 806 | 468 | 24.3% | 6.74% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 829 | 505 | 20.5% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 890 | 535 | 22.5% | 6.50% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.5% of applications in Schoharie County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Homestead Funding, with 82 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.7%.
The median mortgage application in Schoharie County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.