Largest lenders in Niagara County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union | A | 566 | 411 | 11.3% | 3.99% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 529 | 382 | 20.2% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 498 | 348 | 21.9% | 5.99% |
| 4 | Citizens Bank | C | 447 | 247 | 31.1% | 8.40% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 359 | 310 | 7.2% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Premium Mortgage | A | 326 | 291 | 2.5% | 6.62% |
| 7 | KeyBank | C | 305 | 194 | 25.3% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Northwest Bank | B | 267 | 187 | 20.2% | 6.00% |
| 9 | Niagara'S Choice Federal Credit Union | C | 158 | 107 | 31.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 156 | 116 | 4.5% | 6.75% |
| 11 | 1st Priority Mortgage | A | 125 | 109 | 7.2% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Bank of America | F | 120 | 50 | 40.8% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Ontario Shores | D | 114 | 82 | 16.7% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Hunt Mortgage | B | 106 | 89 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 86 | 32 | 23.3% | 7.06% |
| 16 | Triad Financial Services | D | 76 | 24 | 23.7% | 8.88% |
| 17 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 68 | 46 | 27.9% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 64 | 32 | 12.5% | 6.43% |
| 19 | Discover Bank | F | 61 | 5 | 49.2% | 7.85% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 60 | 18 | 41.7% | 10.03% |
| 21 | Everett Financial | C | 55 | 35 | 5.5% | 6.75% |
| 22 | CNB Bank | A | 54 | 33 | 22.2% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 52 | 37 | 13.5% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 49 | 11 | 65.3% | 8.40% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 49 | 26 | 20.4% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Niagara County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premium Mortgage | 300 | 2.7% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 124 | 5.7% |
| 3 | Hunt Mortgage | 97 | 6.2% |
| 4 | 1st Priority Mortgage | 120 | 7.5% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 337 | 7.7% |
| 6 | Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union | 475 | 13.5% |
| 7 | Ontario Shores | 102 | 18.6% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 498 | 21.5% |
| 9 | Northwest Bank | 243 | 22.2% |
| 10 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 469 | 23.2% |
What Niagara County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Niagara County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,369 | 3,464 | 19.6% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 5,443 | 3,561 | 18.7% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 5,930 | 3,894 | 19.2% | 6.50% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.2% of applications in Niagara County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union, with 566 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.3%.
The median mortgage application in Niagara County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.