Largest lenders in Columbia County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Bank of Greene County | D | 160 | 115 | 16.9% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Homestead Funding | A | 158 | 126 | 1.9% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Hudson Valley Credit Union | B | 140 | 62 | 31.4% | 4.50% |
| 4 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 133 | 97 | 18.8% | 5.75% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 120 | 79 | 22.5% | 6.99% |
| 6 | KeyBank | C | 70 | 37 | 37.1% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Greylock Federal Credit Union | C | 65 | 33 | 23.1% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Citizens Bank | C | 63 | 30 | 38.1% | 7.78% |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 59 | 37 | 3.4% | 6.75% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 52 | 33 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Sunmark Credit Union | C | 52 | 38 | 13.5% | 7.28% |
| 12 | TrustCo Bank | B | 51 | 31 | 21.6% | 5.88% |
| 13 | Community Bank | D | 44 | 31 | 15.9% | 7.00% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 43 | 19 | 20.9% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 37 | 17 | 13.5% | 7.25% |
| 16 | TD Bank | D | 32 | 13 | 31.3% | 7.84% |
| 17 | MID-HUDSON VALLEY Federal Credit Union | D | 28 | 15 | 39.3% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Triad Financial Services | D | 24 | 4 | 50.0% | 9.62% |
| 19 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 22 | 13 | 27.3% | 6.57% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 21 | 13 | 4.8% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 20 | 7 | 40.0% | 6.00% |
| 22 | 21st Mortgage | F | 19 | 3 | 57.9% | 12.14% |
| 23 | Discover Bank | F | 18 | 3 | 66.7% | 8.33% |
| 24 | First Credit Corporation of New York | D | 18 | 2 | 77.8% | 7.99% |
| 25 | NBT Bank | B | 18 | 9 | 38.9% | 4.99% |
Best approval odds in Columbia County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homestead Funding | 131 | 2.3% |
| 2 | The Bank of Greene County | 148 | 18.2% |
| 3 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | 122 | 20.5% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 108 | 25.0% |
| 5 | Hudson Valley Credit Union | 130 | 33.9% |
| 6 | KeyBank | 63 | 41.3% |
| 7 | Citizens Bank | 55 | 43.6% |
What Columbia County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Columbia County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,609 | 922 | 21.3% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 1,666 | 956 | 22.0% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 1,989 | 1,160 | 21.4% | 6.62% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.4% of applications in Columbia County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
The Bank of Greene County, with 160 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.9%.
The median mortgage application in Columbia County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $475,000.