Luna County, New Mexico · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Luna County, NM: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

98 lenders acted on 568 mortgage applications for properties in Luna County in 2025. 22.2% were denied (New Mexico: 18.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $135,000; median property value $205,000.

568Applications
22.2%Denial ratestate 18.6%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$135,000Median loan
$205,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Luna County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Guild Mortgage A 8751 14.9%6.43%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 4223 35.7%6.88%
3 21st Mortgage F 367 36.1%9.01%
4 Mortgage Research Center C 2611 15.4%6.50%
5 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 2416 4.2%6.63%
6 TIB C 1912 36.8%6.44%
7 United Shore Financial Services B 1610 12.5%6.19%
8 Nova Financial & Investment C 136 38.5%6.44%
9 Loandepot.Com D 135 38.5%7.75%
10 AmeriSave Mortgage D 111 54.6%6.50%
11 Broker Solutions D 111 9.1%6.00%
12 Click n' Close C 114 27.3%8.62%
13 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 111 27.3%10.50%
14 Navy Federal Credit Union D 106 20.0%6.19%
15 First Financial Credit Union D 106 0.0%6.06%
16 Pennymac Loan Services C 94 44.4%6.38%
17 Wells Fargo Bank B 95 11.1%6.63%
18 Newrez D 92 11.1%8.25%
19 Gateway First Bank B 93 0.0%6.13%
20 Bayshore Mortgage Funding C 86 12.5%6.25%
21 Commerce Home Mortgage C 86 0.0%6.31%
22 Van Dyk Mortgage B 73 0.0%6.75%
23 Coastal Community Bank C 71 14.3%10.49%
24 GoodLeap C 63 16.7%7.85%
25 Southwest Stage Funding F 61 0.0%11.65%

Best approval odds in Luna County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Guild Mortgage7218.1%

What Luna County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 349 61% · 18.3% denied
Refinance 51 9% · 25.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 102 18% · 28.4% denied
Home improvement 18 3% · 22.2% denied
Other / HELOC 48 8% · 33.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 351 62% · 22.8% denied
FHA 139 24% · 20.9% denied
VA 75 13% · 22.7% denied
USDA / RHS 3 1% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 35 28%
Credit history 30 24%
Collateral 19 15%
Other 14 11%
Incomplete application 11 9%
Unverifiable information 10 8%
Insufficient cash 5 4%

Luna County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202344318927.8%6.88%$115,000
202451322626.1%6.75%$125,000
202556825122.2%6.63%$135,000

Frequently asked questions

22.2% of applications in Luna County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.

Guild Mortgage, with 87 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.9%.

The median mortgage application in Luna County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.