Largest lenders in Hunterdon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PNC Bank | D | 305 | 190 | 20.0% | 8.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 280 | 225 | 9.6% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Bank of America | F | 258 | 133 | 21.7% | 6.13% |
| 4 | TD Bank | D | 219 | 120 | 26.9% | 7.54% |
| 5 | Affinity | C | 189 | 134 | 15.9% | 4.90% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | C | 175 | 113 | 23.4% | 7.65% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 172 | 108 | 4.1% | 6.75% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 167 | 124 | 9.6% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 143 | 87 | 1.4% | 6.65% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | A | 97 | 68 | 3.1% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 95 | 33 | 10.5% | 6.99% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 92 | 63 | 16.3% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 89 | 56 | 11.2% | 7.00% |
| 14 | Movement Mortgage | A | 76 | 48 | 2.6% | 6.69% |
| 15 | Spring Eq | D | 75 | 24 | 41.3% | 9.43% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 68 | 45 | 16.2% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Riegel | – | 66 | 54 | 15.2% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Figure Lending | C | 64 | 33 | 18.8% | 10.00% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 63 | 18 | 3.2% | 9.62% |
| 20 | Sofi Bank | D | 61 | 24 | 4.9% | 7.77% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 58 | 34 | 15.5% | 7.75% |
| 22 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 50 | 27 | 18.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Discover Bank | F | 49 | 5 | 51.0% | 8.68% |
| 24 | Better Mortgage | F | 44 | 16 | 29.6% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 44 | 17 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Hunterdon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate | 90 | 2.2% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 66 | 3.0% |
| 3 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 74 | 4.1% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 117 | 6.0% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 260 | 10.4% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 144 | 11.1% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | 66 | 15.2% |
| 8 | Riegel | 64 | 15.6% |
| 9 | Affinity | 166 | 18.1% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | 79 | 19.0% |
What Hunterdon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hunterdon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,069 | 2,300 | 18.4% | 7.00% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 4,599 | 2,649 | 17.9% | 6.99% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 4,959 | 2,982 | 15.2% | 6.75% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.2% of applications in Hunterdon County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in New Jersey.
PNC Bank, with 305 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.0%.
The median mortgage application in Hunterdon County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $645,000.