Largest lenders in Nantucket County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank | C | 152 | 93 | 15.1% | 7.75% |
| 2 | Rockland Trust | C | 78 | 40 | 21.8% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Citizens Bank | C | 59 | 33 | 30.5% | 6.90% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 46 | 20 | 39.1% | 5.49% |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 38 | 22 | 7.9% | 5.88% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 23 | 15 | 8.7% | 5.63% |
| 7 | Hingham Institution for Savings, The | D | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | — |
| 8 | Eastern Bank | B | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Citibank | B | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 5.38% |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | A | 14 | 12 | 0.0% | 5.59% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 14 | 5 | 28.6% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 12 | 5 | 25.0% | 5.38% |
| 13 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 5.87% |
| 14 | Leader Bank | A | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 5.88% |
| 15 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 6.12% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 17 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.87% |
| 18 | UBS Bank USA | A | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 19 | Mechanics Cooperative Bank | B | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | — |
| 20 | TD Bank | D | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.22% |
| 21 | The Camden National Bank | A | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 22 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.44% |
| 23 | Goldman Sachs Bank USA | C | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.65% |
| 24 | PNC Bank | D | 5 | 1 | 60.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Northpointe Bank | C | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Nantucket County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank | 119 | 19.3% |
| 2 | Rockland Trust | 57 | 29.8% |
| 3 | Citizens Bank | 51 | 35.3% |
What Nantucket County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Nantucket County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 609 | 333 | 21.0% | 6.99% | $755,000 |
| 2024 | 652 | 369 | 20.3% | 7.38% | $725,000 |
| 2025 | 725 | 414 | 20.7% | 6.64% | $955,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.7% of applications in Nantucket County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Massachusetts.
The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank, with 152 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.1%.
The median mortgage application in Nantucket County in 2025 was for $955,000; the median property value on originated loans was $2,880,000.