Largest lenders in Montgomery County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank & Trust | B | 77 | 60 | 10.4% | — |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 44 | 31 | 20.5% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Bank of Hillsboro | C | 31 | 11 | 32.3% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Scott Credit Union | C | 29 | 16 | 13.8% | 6.31% |
| 5 | CNB Bank And Trust | C | 28 | 14 | 21.4% | 6.73% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 15 | 25.9% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 19 | 10 | 15.8% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Citizens Equity First | B | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 4 | 10.0% | 8.06% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 3 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Endeavor Capital, LLC. | C | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | United Community Bank | C | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 15 | FCB Banks | C | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.56% |
| 16 | Regions Bank | C | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 5.87% |
| 17 | 1st Midamerica Credit Union | D | 7 | 1 | 57.1% | — |
| 18 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | The First National Bank of Raymond | – | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 7.75% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 1 | 83.3% | 6.00% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 6 | 0 | 33.3% | — |
| 22 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | The FNB Community Bank | B | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | The Bradford National Bank of Greenville | A | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 5.75% |
Best approval odds in Montgomery County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank & Trust | 68 | 11.8% |
What Montgomery County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montgomery County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 429 | 259 | 19.1% | 6.75% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 496 | 295 | 17.9% | 6.88% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 557 | 333 | 18.0% | 6.63% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.0% of applications in Montgomery County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Bank & Trust, with 77 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.4%.
The median mortgage application in Montgomery County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $145,000.