Largest lenders in Jo Daviess County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dupaco Community | A | 185 | 145 | 11.4% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 37 | 29 | 16.2% | 6.88% |
| 3 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 35 | 29 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 25 | 20 | 12.0% | 7.60% |
| 5 | MidWestOne Bank | A | 22 | 15 | 22.7% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Fidelity Bank & Trust | A | 18 | 17 | 5.6% | 5.86% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 16 | 11 | 6.3% | 6.99% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 7.25% |
| 9 | UMB Bank | B | 11 | 6 | 36.4% | 6.20% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 5.81% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 10 | 6 | 30.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.81% |
| 13 | Empeople Credit Union | C | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 5.88% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Alliant Credit Union | D | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.75% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 13.49% |
| 21 | Bank of America | F | 5 | 1 | 60.0% | 6.25% |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | Neighborhood Loans | C | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Jo Daviess County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dupaco Community | 170 | 12.4% |
What Jo Daviess County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jo Daviess County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 555 | 366 | 18.9% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 560 | 358 | 18.9% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 650 | 452 | 14.5% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.5% of applications in Jo Daviess County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Dupaco Community, with 185 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.4%.
The median mortgage application in Jo Daviess County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.