Largest lenders in Jersey County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1st Midamerica Credit Union | D | 73 | 52 | 16.4% | — |
| 2 | Carrollton Bank | A | 73 | 66 | 4.1% | 6.69% |
| 3 | CNB Bank And Trust | C | 43 | 28 | 20.9% | 6.34% |
| 4 | Broker Solutions | D | 38 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 28 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 28 | 19 | 25.0% | 6.88% |
| 7 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 26 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 8 | United Community Bank | C | 21 | 10 | 9.5% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Jersey State Bank | – | 21 | 17 | 4.8% | 6.95% |
| 10 | Endeavor Capital, LLC. | C | 20 | 15 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 16 | 7 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 12 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 7.13% |
| 13 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 13 | 2 | 0.0% | 10.62% |
| 14 | Regions Bank | C | 12 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Pike Bancorp | – | 12 | 9 | 25.0% | — |
| 16 | Citizens Equity First | B | 10 | 4 | 10.0% | 7.13% |
| 17 | Scott Credit Union | C | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Delmar Financial | A | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Figure Lending | C | 9 | 4 | 22.2% | 11.83% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 2 | 62.5% | 9.19% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 24 | U.S. Bank | D | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 25 | FCB Banks | C | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.60% |
Best approval odds in Jersey County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carrollton Bank | 69 | 4.4% |
| 2 | 1st Midamerica Credit Union | 66 | 18.2% |
What Jersey County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jersey County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 548 | 374 | 14.4% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 648 | 441 | 13.0% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 689 | 461 | 13.1% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.1% of applications in Jersey County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
1st Midamerica Credit Union, with 73 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.4%.
The median mortgage application in Jersey County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.