Largest lenders in Henry County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit Union | B | 112 | 76 | 8.9% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Empeople Credit Union | C | 77 | 55 | 20.8% | 6.49% |
| 3 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 60 | 51 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 60 | 43 | 21.7% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Peoples National Bank of Kewanee | – | 49 | 31 | 20.4% | 5.56% |
| 6 | Bankorion | C | 48 | 40 | 6.3% | — |
| 7 | Union Federal Savings and Loan Association | – | 47 | 33 | 12.8% | — |
| 8 | State Bank of Toulon | – | 45 | 39 | 8.9% | — |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 44 | 31 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Central Bank Illinois | A | 43 | 36 | 2.3% | — |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 38 | 19 | 18.4% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Farmers National Bank | A | 35 | 30 | 2.9% | — |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 28 | 21 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 14 | ASCENTRA Credit Union | C | 26 | 20 | 7.7% | 6.81% |
| 15 | Community Banc Mortgage | C | 26 | 20 | 11.5% | 6.31% |
| 16 | Blackhawk Bank & Trust | C | 26 | 15 | 11.5% | — |
| 17 | Ruhl Mortgage | A | 25 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.43% |
| 18 | CBI Bank & Trust | C | 25 | 15 | 24.0% | 6.95% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 24 | 9 | 29.2% | 6.50% |
| 20 | R.I.A. Federal Credit Union | D | 24 | 15 | 20.8% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Lower | C | 22 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 22 | 2 | 0.0% | 12.62% |
| 23 | Community State Bank | – | 21 | 19 | 4.8% | — |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.12% |
| 25 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 17 | 11 | 5.9% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Henry County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 53 | 1.9% |
| 2 | I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit Union | 94 | 10.6% |
| 3 | Empeople Credit Union | 71 | 22.5% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 56 | 23.2% |
What Henry County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Henry County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,224 | 845 | 13.7% | 6.75% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 1,193 | 789 | 14.8% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,432 | 960 | 12.6% | 6.50% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.6% of applications in Henry County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit Union, with 112 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.9%.
The median mortgage application in Henry County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.