Largest lenders in Christian County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First National Bank of Pana | A | 77 | 71 | 2.6% | — |
| 2 | Regions Bank | C | 65 | 32 | 30.8% | 6.44% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 44 | 29 | 22.7% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Diamond Residential Mortgage | B | 38 | 35 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 33 | 16 | 30.3% | 6.25% |
| 6 | CNB Bank And Trust | C | 30 | 22 | 6.7% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 29 | 14 | 10.3% | 6.94% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 26 | 14 | 26.9% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Gershman Investment | B | 24 | 13 | 20.8% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Heartland Bank and Trust | D | 22 | 16 | 18.2% | 6.95% |
| 11 | Citizens Equity First | B | 22 | 16 | 9.1% | 7.75% |
| 12 | United Community Bank | C | 22 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | INB | B | 17 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | First Mid Bank & Trust | C | 15 | 7 | 26.7% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Heartland | A | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 14 | 4 | 21.4% | 6.19% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 6 | 7.7% | 6.06% |
| 18 | Bank of Springfield | B | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 6.45% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 6.38% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.24% |
| 21 | The First National Bank of Raymond | – | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | 7.75% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 6.59% |
| 23 | Alliance Community Bank | B | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 0 | 77.8% | — |
| 25 | 21st Mortgage | F | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 13.07% |
Best approval odds in Christian County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First National Bank of Pana | 73 | 2.7% |
| 2 | Regions Bank | 56 | 35.7% |
What Christian County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Christian County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 638 | 413 | 16.9% | 6.88% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 652 | 416 | 17.8% | 6.75% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 826 | 553 | 15.9% | 6.75% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.9% of applications in Christian County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
First National Bank of Pana, with 77 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.6%.
The median mortgage application in Christian County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $155,000.